News and Results

Bredene Versluys ‘Cross Results

Bredene Backstage before the podium show, the winners of the men's elite race get interviewed including Stybar.  ©Tom Robertson

Bredene is a smaller race, but the promoter finds a healthy amount of cash to pay top riders to show up, they build in a man-made sand pit, utilize the on main natural feature (a ditch) and they race through a playground.  Instantly, with fast men, an otherwise uninteresting course gets some attention and draws an enthusiastic crowd.

Juniors

Veldrijden formule C juniores – nationale kalender

AANTAL DEELNEMERS: 33

1
VAN DE VELDE Matthias
TEAM CICLISMO MUNDIAL
00:41:11
2
DEGROOTE Jonas
JONGE RENNERS ROESELARE
00:00:15
3
AMEEL Alexander
C.T.- DJ.MATIC-KORTRIJK
00:00:27
4
MERLIER Braam
C.T.- DJ.MATIC-KORTRIJK
00:00:33
5
VAN DEN DRIESSCHE Din
KON. BALEN B.C. V.Z.W.
6
VANDERAERDEN Timothy
PRO CYCLING TEAM VZW – NEERPELT
00:00:45
7
COUCKUYT Jens
TIELTSE RENNERSCLUB
00:00:55
8
MAES Glenn
ASFRA RACING TEAM
9
KIRKHAM Joe
VC LONG EATON
00:01:00
10
O’KEEFE Samuel
CHARM CITY CYCLING
00:01:37
11
CLAEYS Stef
C.T.- DJ.MATIC-KORTRIJK
00:01:58
12
DELAERE Robin
KVC DE ZEEMEEUW OOSTENDE
00:02:04
13
HARGROVES Matthew
HARGROVES CYCLES-TRANT-NEXT-SPECIALIZED
00:02:20
14
VANDENBOSSCHE Quinten
KVC DE ZEEMEEUW OOSTENDE
00:02:27
15
NOTREDAME Thybo
C.T.- DJ.MATIC-KORTRIJK
00:03:02
16
DELAGRENSE Dylan
WIELERCLUB “ONDER ONS – PARIKE” VZW
00:03:21
17
HALEY Luke
RED ZONE CYCLING
00:03:50
18
VANDENHEEDE Brecht
TIELTSE RENNERSCLUB
00:03:54
19
DE BAERE Tjendo
KON. VC ´T MEETJESLAND – KNESSELARE
00:03:58
20
BASSETT Stephen
PROCHAIN CYCLING
21
DEGHELDERE Jory
DE DIJLESPURTERS V.V. MECHELEN V.Z.W.
00:04:50
22
CULLEN Jordan
BICYCLE RACING CLUB
00:04:54
23
VERBERCKMOES Arno
VA-CYCLING TEAM ZELE
00:05:00
24
MIKULASKOVA Martina
TJ STADION LOUNY
00:05:24
25
DE CLERCQ Sören
ASFRA RACING TEAM
00:06:45
26
BOMERE Diego
KON. VC ´T MEETJESLAND – KNESSELARE
00:07:10
27
VAN MIEGHEM Jeffrey
WAASLAND MOUNTAINBIKE TEAM
00:07:38
28
TEIRLINCK Stef
ASFRA RACING TEAM
00:08:04
29
RENIERS Bram
CT COVEMAECKER – BALANS
00:08:10
30
STEPANOVA Karla
KONA CYCLING POINT
31
VANDENBERGHE Dylan
KVC DE ZEEMEEUW OOSTENDE
32
DECOSTER Gert-jan
DCM-GB VORSELAAR CYCLING TEAM VZW

Elite & U23 combined

Veldrijden Klasse 2 UCI – Klasse 2

AANTAL DEELNEMERS: 55

1
DENUWELAERE Jan
STYLE & CONCEPT
00:57:11
2
STYBAR ZDENEK
QUICK STEP
3
VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter
BKCP – POWERPLUS
00:00:12
4
ALBERT Niels
BKCP – POWERPLUS
00:00:25
5
VANTHOURENHOUT Michael
CYCLINGCHAMPS
00:00:27
6
VAN COMPERNOLLE Kenneth
STYLE & CONCEPT
00:00:31
7
BRAET Vinnie
SUNWEB-REVOR
00:00:45
8
BOULO Matthieu
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
00:00:48
9
VOGEL Florian
00:00:51
10
MERLIER Tim
SUNWEB-REVOR
00:01:05
11
POLNICKY Jiri
SUNWEB-PROJOB CC
00:01:16
12
BRACKMAN Jelle
VAN DER VURST CYCLING TEAM
00:01:24
13
WELLENS Geert
A.S.B. PAREIN-ROGELLI CYCLING TEAM
00:01:38
14
FIELD Ian
00:01:58
15
NIPL Vojtech
16
DEVENYNS Toon
C.T.- DJ.MATIC-KORTRIJK
00:02:00
17
DENOLF Gianni
CYCLINGCHAMPS
00:02:10
18
GUJAN Martin
19
POLNICKY RADEK
JIRAPO GIANT
20
BOSSUYT Matthias
SUNWEB-REVOR
00:02:13
21
DENOLF Ritchie
CYCLINGCHAMPS
00:02:23
22
PETRUS lubomir
KC HLINSKO
00:02:37
23
BALLANEC Christophe
00:02:57
24
MAYER Yannick
00:03:10
25
RONDELEZ Bjorn
LINGIER VERSLUYS BEACHBIKERS VZW
00:03:25
26
PENNE Stijn
A.S.B. PAREIN-ROGELLI CYCLING TEAM
00:03:28
27
VANDOUSSELAERE Sven
OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO
00:03:46
28
DEBUSSCHERE Maxim
STYLE & CONCEPT CYCLINGG TEAM VZW
00:03:58
29
VAN HOOVELS Kevin
VERSLUYS-EVENZA TEAM
00:04:01
30
WAEYTENS Zico
OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO-DAVO
00:04:16
31
WALLAYS Jelle
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – MERCATOR
32
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
QUICKSTEP CYCLING TEAM
00:04:26
33
GOASGUEN Erwan
34
MORTELMANS Stijn
KON. WIELERCLUB FEESTCOMITE WILRIJK
00:04:48
35
VAN DE VELDE Valentijn
CYCLINGCHAMPS
00:04:58
36
RICHEY Craig
00:05:13
37
COTTY Michael
00:05:24
38
CORBIHAN Yoann
00:05:26
39
PINOT Romain
00:05:48
40
WELLS Jake
41
FILLAUT Miguel
42
DE SCHUYTER Tim
C.T. KEUKENS BUYSSE KNESSELARE
00:06:01
43
LE BESQ NICOLAS
AC CENTULOISE
00:06:04
44
GEROW Daniel
45
STUART Andrew
46
LEWIS Tarnai-Wilson
47
PERRIN Michael
48
HARGROVES Andrew
HARGROVES CYCLES
49
VAN GREMBERGEN Kendric
CYCLING TEAM SOENENS-CONSTRUKT GLAS
50
ZLAMALIK Martin
SUNWEB REVOR
51
LEJEUNE Romain
52
BODEN Stef
SUNWEB-REVOR
53
KNAPP Ryan
BIKEREG.COM
54
PREBLE Kolby
CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CROSS TEAM
55
TURSI Loris